Don't Miss
Home - The 2017 Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Award Winners

The 2017 Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Award Winners

After undergoing rigorous independent judging, Topaz Dublin Port was crowned Forecourt of the Year in the 2017 Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Awards.

Set in the fabulous Clayton on Burlington Road, Dublin, on Wednesday September 6, and hosted by sensational Irish Broadcaster Miriam O’Callaghan, the awards once again celebrated the finest convenience retailers from across Ireland.

This year’s awards followed Ireland’s biggest retailing conference of the year, which took place in the same venue earlier that day.

All Black’s legend Sean Fitzpatrick, now a leading business consultant, lead the action-packed programme of inspirational speakers throughout the day.

The 2017 winners and finalists:

Forecourt Retailer of the Year

L-R: Category sponsor Diarmuid Murphy, head of operations for Nestle Ireland presents Julianna Murphy, Natasha Fox, and Joanne D’Arcy from Topaz Dublin Port with the Forecourt & Convenience Retailer of the Year alongside Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer publisher Bill Penton.

Forecourt Store of the Year Category 1

L-R: Pictured here is category winner, Jarlath O’Dwyer from Charlestown Service Station with category sponsor, Kieran Groarke of Philip Morris and Pat McDonagh, founder of Supermac’s.

Forecourt Store of the Year Category 1 finalists

The finalists in this category are pictured. They are (from left) Jamie Graham, Centra Moira; Raylene McCaughey, McCaughey’s 24hr Service Station, Broomfield; Kieran Groarke of sponsor, Philip Morris; Padraig Delaney of ; Kevin Lowe of Maxol Mace, Westport and Kevin Lowe of Grange Service Station in Co. Sligo.

Forecourt Store of the Year Category 2

Awards organiser Bill Penton is pictured here with category sponsor Richard Iveson of Smooch (second left) and the winners Zack Hackett and Patrick Hanlon (right) from Hanlon’s Gala Station

Forecourt Store of the year Category 2 finalists

Pictured here from left are awards organiser, Bill Penton with Ger Ralph of Maxol Mace Service Station at Donabate; Alison Burns of Topaz Cashel; category sponsor, Richard Iveson; Teresa Fitzpatrick of Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express, Monasterevin; Paul Murphy of Applegreen Lemybrien and Anthony O’Brien of O’Brien’s Costcutter/Amber in Co Cork.

Forecourt Store of the year Category 3

The winner here was Topaz Dublin Port. Pictured are from left is Natasha Fox and Julianna Murphy with category sponsor, Walter Angst of Lindt Ireland.

Forecourt Store of the year Category 3 finalists

The finalists were Conor McElligott, Texaco Spar Fermoy; Matt O’Doherty, Applegreen Birdhill; Cathy Carleton, SuperValu Cahore Filling Station, Portstewart; category sponsor, Walter Angst, Lindt Ireland; Karolis Jonikes, Applegreen Paulstown and Brian Joyce, Galway Plaza.

Lifetime Achievement Award

L-R: Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Awards organiser Bill Penton with Applegreen Chief Executive Bob Etchingham and Head of MTS Security, Gerry Scully

Community Store of the Year

The winner in this category was Roches Londis, Doneraile. Pictured are John and Majella Roche with sponsor, Ronan Neary of the National Lottery.

Community Store of the Year finalists

The finalists in this category were Terry and Jonathan McCullough of Classic Service Station in Co Tyrone; Paul Casey, Daybreak Dungarvan; Adele Brown of Eurospar Glenwell, Co Antrim; category sponsor, Ronan Neary; Aedamair McCaughey of McCaughey’s 24hr Service Station, Broomfield; and Janet Connolly and Kevin O’Donnell, Glenties Services, Co Donegal.

Best Customer Service

L-R: The winner in this category was Thomas Magennis of Mulkern’s Eurospar. He is pictured here with Kelly McKeown, Wynne Penton, event organiser; Patricia Mulligan from category sponsor, Board Na Mona Fuels and Terry Mulkerns.

Best Customer Service finalists

Pictured are the finalists, Simon Monaghan, Monaghan’s Service Station, Co. Galway; Adele Brown, Eurospar Glenwell, Co. Antrim; Patrick Hanlon, Hanlon’s Gala Service Station, Co. Longford; category sponsor, Patricia Mulligan and Gregory Cochrane, Eurospar Knockchree Fresh Food Centre, Co. Down.

Best Food To Go

L_R: Suzanne Smullen from category sponsor Parcel Motel with George Sloane and Elaine Williams from Creightons of Balmoral

Best Food To Go finalists

The finalists in this category were Helena Scallon of Topaz Junction 5, M9; Kelman Mezei of Mulhuddart M3 Service Station; Julianna Murphy, Topaz Dublin Port; sponsor Suzanna Smullen; Thomas Kubancik and Deirdre Conroy, Barack Obama Plaza, Co. Offaly and Jarlath O’Dwyer, Charlestown Service Station.

Best Forecourt Facilities

Pictured from left are Julianna Murphy and Natasha Fox from Topaz Dublin Port with category sponsor, Niall McMonagle from Revolution Laundrette

Best Forecourt Facilities finalists

The finalists in this category were Kelman Mezei of Mulhuddart M3 Service Station; Alison Burns of Topaz Cashel; Niall McMonagle of category sponsor Revolution Laundrette; Helena Scallon of Topaz Junction 5 in Co. Carlow; Gavin Moran of Junction 14 at Mayfield and Gerry Bennett of Maxol Spar Tannaghmore.

Best Oil Company Initiative

L-R: Pictured are Chris and Sandra O’Callaghan of Inver Energy Ltd. with category sponsor, Michael Conroy of Costa Express.

Best Site with a Licence to sell Alcohol

Eddie Tobin of Tobin’s Service Station (left) is pictured with category sponsor, Paul Hoy of Cashzone.

Best Site with a Licence to sell Alcohol finalists

The finalists were Kevin Lowe, Grange Service Station, Co. Sligo; Shane Maguire, Erneside Autohill, Co. Fermanagh; Paul Hoy of sponsor, Cashzone; Kelly McKeown, Terry Mulkerns and Thomas Magennis of Mulkern’s Eurospar, Co. Down; ; Kevin Reidy of Reidy’s Centra/Topaz, Co. Limerick and Francis O’Leary of Noel Conway’s Maxol/Spar, Co. Meath.

Best Use of Category Management

Andrew McCallion of winning venue, Supervalu in Ballymoney, is pictured here (left) with Beth Mason of category sponsor, Ireland’s Wedding Journal and Peter McCool, also of Supervalu, Ballymoney.

Best Use of Category Management finalists

The finalists in this category were Tim Duggan of Blarney Filling Station in Co Cork; Brian and Karen Kelly of Newcastle Service Station in Co Dublin; Beth Mason; Fiona Brown of Glenavy Village Filling Station in Co Antrim; Gillian Hurley of Eurospar, Ranfurley and Wesley Morrissey of Amber Charleville.

Motorway Service Station

The victors in this category were Michael Petyt and Felicity Deegan of Manor Stone Service Station in Ballacolla. They are pictured here with Michael Dorsch from category sponsor, Solv-X/Fifo.

Motorway Service Station finalists

The finalists were Michael O’Sullivan, Amber Oil, Fermoy; Henry Healy, Barack Obama Plaza, Co. Offaly; category sponsor, Colm O’Neill, Solv-X/Fifo; Jurgita Dalkyte of Applegreen Wicklow; Gavin Moran of Junction 14 at Mayfield and Erikas Zilinskas of Applegreen Enfield.

Newcomer of the Year

L-R: Conor McElligott and Evelyn O’Connell, Texaco Spar Fermoy are pictured with category sponsor, Paul Murphy of Irish Prestige Signs and Gillian Morris and Sean Heaphy, also from Texaco Spar Fermoy.

Newcomer of the Year finalists

The finalists in this category were Ger Ralph, Maxol Mace Service Station, Donabate; Brendan Scally, South Link Service Station, Co. Cork; Gerry Bennett, Maxol Spar, Tannaghmore, Co. Antrim; category sponsor, Paul Murphy, Irish Prestige Signs; George Sloan, Creighton’s of Balmoral, Co. Antrim and Jarlath O’Dwyer, Charlestown Service Station, Co. Mayo.

Store Manager of the Year

Garry McCann, general manager of category sponsor Petrocourt, presents Store Manager of the Year winner Paudie Byrne, manager of the Tipperary Town Plaza, with his prize at Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Awards in Dublin on 6 September.

Store Manager of the Year finalists

Store manager finalists: Accepting their finalist certificates are Brian Joyce, The Galway Plaza; Conor McElligott, Texaco Spar Fermoy; Gregory Cochrane, Eurospar Knockchree Fresh Food Centre; John Eivers, Spar Irishtown Service Station; Joanne Walker, Eurospar Carrowdore; category sponsor Garry McCann from Petrocourt; David Connolly, Topaz Westview; Andrew Boyle, Top Oil Service Station/Spar Cobh Cross; and Wesley Morrissey, Amber Forecourt Charleville.

Training Initiative of the Year

Pictured are the winners, Ray and Margaret McCaughey from McCaughey’s 24hr Service Station, Broomfield along with category sponsor, Keith Bevan of Suresite Group Ltd. and Aedamair and Raylene Tavey.