Don't Miss
Home - The 2016 Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Award Winners

The 2016 Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Award Winners

After undergoing rigorous independent judging, Maxol M3 Mulhuddart was crowned Forecourt of the Year in the 2016 Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Awards.

Set in the fabulous DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel, Dublin, on Thursday September 15, and hosted by Irish Broadcaster Gráinne Seoige, the awards once again celebrated the finest convenience retailers from across Ireland.

This year’s awards followed Ireland’s biggest retailing conference of the year, which took place in the same venue earlier that day.

All Black’s legend Sean Fitzpatrick, now a leading business consultant, lead the action-packed programme of inspirational speakers throughout the day.

 

The 2016 winners and finalists:

Forecourt Retailer of the Year

Maxol M3 Mulhuddart store manager Keith Doyle celebrates winning Forecourt Retailer of the Year with model Meagan Green

Maxol M3 Mulhuddart store manager Keith Doyle celebrates winning Forecourt Retailer of the Year with model Meagan Green

Forecourt Store of the Year Category 1

Host Grainne Seoige, Fergal and Ger Ralph from Maxol Mace Donabate, with category sponsor Garry McCann, General Manager at Petrocourt, and model Meagan Green

Host Grainne Seoige, Fergal and Ger Ralph from Maxol Mace Donabate, with category sponsor Garry McCann, General Manager at Petrocourt, and model Meagan Green

Forecourt Store of the year Category 2

Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Awards organiser Bill Penton with Kevin and Shane Doherty from Doherty’s Topaz Muff, and Greg Maher marketing manager for category sponsor Dairyglen.

Ireland’s Forecourt & Convenience Retailer Awards organiser Bill Penton with Kevin and Shane Doherty from Doherty’s Topaz Muff, and Greg Maher marketing manager for category sponsor Dairyglen.

Forecourt Store of the year Category 2 finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Laura Malenkiene and Valdis Kirelis, Maxol Mace, Kingsmeadow; Killian Bane and Suzanne Waddell, GreatGas Junction 4, Turvey; category sponsor, Greg Maher, Diaryglen; Karl Malone (back), Watters Service Station, Castleblayney; Danny McHugh (back), McHugh’s Spar/Texaco, Ballindine; Martin Burke, Amber Oil, Limerick Road, Tipperary; Padraig Watters (back) and Michelle Keenan, Watters Service Station, Castleblayney.

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Laura Malenkiene and Valdis Kirelis, Maxol Mace, Kingsmeadow; Killian Bane and Suzanne Waddell, GreatGas Junction 4, Turvey; category sponsor, Greg Maher, Diaryglen; Karl Malone (back), Watters Service Station, Castleblayney; Danny McHugh (back), McHugh’s Spar/Texaco, Ballindine; Martin Burke, Amber Oil, Limerick Road, Tipperary; Padraig Watters (back) and Michelle Keenan, Watters Service Station, Castleblayney.

Forecourt Store of the year Category 3

Accepting their award for the forecourt/Convenience Store of the Year with C-Store over 1,751 sq ft category, are the team behind Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express: (L-R) owner Donal Fitzpatrick, Elaine Dempsey, store manager Patrick O’Hanlon, owner Teresa Fitzpatrick, and Walter Angst from category sponsor Lindt Ireland, and awards organiser Bill Penton. Donal and Teresa Fitzpatrick are also owners of the overall winner, Maxol M3 Mulhuddart in Dublin

Accepting their award for the forecourt/Convenience Store of the Year with C-Store over 1,751 sq ft category, are the team behind Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express: (L-R) owner Donal Fitzpatrick, Elaine Dempsey, store manager Patrick O’Hanlon, owner Teresa Fitzpatrick, and Walter Angst from category sponsor Lindt Ireland, and awards organiser Bill Penton. Donal and Teresa Fitzpatrick are also owners of the overall winner, Maxol M3 Mulhuddart in Dublin

Forecourt Store of the year Category 3 finalists

The finalists, pictured here with their certificates, are Shane Cantillon, Maxol/Mace, Clonakilty; Ian Rothery, Applegreen M1, Lisburn; Keith Doyle, M3 Mulhuddart Services; Paudie Byrne, Tipperary Town Plaza; Ernesta Sukyte, Applegreen; Henry Healy, Barack Obama Plaza; Ray and Brendan Lee, Lee’s Centra, Charleville; Walter Angst (back), category sponsor, Lindt and Karl Fitzgerald, Applegreen Montgorry

The finalists, pictured here with their certificates, are Shane Cantillon, Maxol/Mace, Clonakilty; Ian Rothery, Applegreen M1, Lisburn; Keith Doyle, M3 Mulhuddart Services; Paudie Byrne, Tipperary Town Plaza; Ernesta Sukyte, Applegreen; Henry Healy, Barack Obama Plaza; Ray and Brendan Lee, Lee’s Centra, Charleville; Walter Angst (back), category sponsor, Lindt and Karl Fitzgerald, Applegreen Montgorry

Lifetime Achievement Award

Owner of McCaughey’s 24 hr Service Station in Broomfield Castleblayney, in Co Monaghan, Ray McCaughey, is pictured with his wife Margaret McCaughey, and Pat McDonagh, owner of category sponsor Supermac’s

Owner of McCaughey’s 24 hr Service Station in Broomfield Castleblayney, in Co Monaghan, Ray McCaughey, is pictured with his wife Margaret McCaughey, and Pat McDonagh, owner of category sponsor Supermac’s

Best Customer Service

Lee Quin and Stephen Wilton from Eurospar Knockchree are pictured with their award with Eddie Scaife from category sponsor Bord na Mona Fuels

Lee Quin and Stephen Wilton from Eurospar Knockchree are pictured with their award with Eddie Scaife from category sponsor Bord na Mona Fuels

Best Customer Service Finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Tommy Conroy and Collette Kelly, Corrib Spar, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo; Liam Glynn, Glynn’s Centra, Carnmore, Co. Galway; category sponsor, Eddie Scaife, Bord Na Mona; Aedamain McCaughey, McCaughey’s Service Station, Broomfield, Co. Monaghan’ Lorraine and Ian Elliott, McCool’s SuperValu, Ballymoney and Patrick O’Hanlon, Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express, Co. Kildare

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Tommy Conroy and Collette Kelly, Corrib Spar, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo; Liam Glynn, Glynn’s Centra, Carnmore, Co. Galway; category sponsor, Eddie Scaife, Bord Na Mona; Aedamain McCaughey, McCaughey’s Service Station, Broomfield, Co. Monaghan’ Lorraine and Ian Elliott, McCool’s SuperValu, Ballymoney and Patrick O’Hanlon, Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express, Co. Kildare

Best Food To Go

Pictured (left to right) are the Milestone Nisa Rathfriland team: Christine McCann, Kirsty O’Hare, Mark Haughey, John McCarthy, Tom McAvoy (owner), Mark Hargadon (from category sponsor Aryzta), Raymond Finnegan, and Amy McAvoy

Pictured (left to right) are the Milestone Nisa Rathfriland team: Christine McCann, Kirsty O’Hare, Mark Haughey, John McCarthy, Tom McAvoy (owner), Mark Hargadon (from category sponsor Aryzta), Raymond Finnegan, and Amy McAvoy

Best Food To Go finalists

The finalists in this category are pictured. They are Phelim O’Neill, Mayobridge Service Station; Kevin Doyle, M3 Mulhuddart Services; David Connolly, Topaz Restore, Westview; Michael O’Sullivan, Amber Oil, M8, Fermoy; Lilly Devlin, Mayobridge Service Station; category sponsor, Mark Hargadon, Aryzta; Naomh Grant, Mayobridge Service Sation; Angelika Potulska and Frank Fortune, Corrib, Topaz Spar, Swinford and Gavin Moran, Junction 14 Mayfield

The finalists in this category are pictured. They are Phelim O’Neill, Mayobridge Service Station; Kevin Doyle, M3 Mulhuddart Services; David Connolly, Topaz Restore, Westview; Michael O’Sullivan, Amber Oil, M8, Fermoy; Lilly Devlin, Mayobridge Service Station; category sponsor, Mark Hargadon, Aryzta; Naomh Grant, Mayobridge Service Sation; Angelika Potulska and Frank Fortune, Corrib, Topaz Spar, Swinford and Gavin Moran, Junction 14 Mayfield

Best Forecourt Facilities

Lee Quin and Stephen Wilton from Eurospar Knockchree are pictured with their award with Eddie Scaife from category sponsor Bord na Mona Fuels

Lee Quin and Stephen Wilton from Eurospar Knockchree are pictured with their award with Eddie Scaife from category sponsor Bord na Mona Fuels

Best Forecourt Facilities finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Paul Kennedy, Galway Plaza; Raylene McCaughey of McCaughey’s, Broomfield, Castleblayney; Gavin Moran and John Hurley, Junction 14, Mayfield; Patrick Brennan, category sponsor, Revolution Laundrette; Brian Joyce and Glyness Vuston, Galway Plaza; Paddy O’Hanlon, Fitzpatrick Spar Express, Co. Kildare and Eddie Tobin, Tobin’s, Letterkenny

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Paul Kennedy, Galway Plaza; Raylene McCaughey of McCaughey’s, Broomfield, Castleblayney; Gavin Moran and John Hurley, Junction 14, Mayfield; Patrick Brennan, category sponsor, Revolution Laundrette; Brian Joyce and Glyness Vuston, Galway Plaza; Paddy O’Hanlon, Fitzpatrick Spar Express, Co. Kildare and Eddie Tobin, Tobin’s, Letterkenny

Best Oil Company Initiative

Accepting the award for Oil Company Initiative of the Year is the Topaz team of Alan Sheedy, Johnathan Diver, John Carr of category sponsor Costa, Declan Murphy, Judy Glover, and Enda O’Reilly

Accepting the award for Oil Company Initiative of the Year is the Topaz team of Alan Sheedy, Johnathan Diver, John Carr of category sponsor Costa, Declan Murphy, Judy Glover, and Enda O’Reilly

Best Site with a Licence to sell Alcohol

Eddie Tobin and Liam Martin from Tobin’s Letterkenny accept their award for Best Site with a Licence to Sell Alcohol, with Philip Lynch, country manager Ireland for category sponsor Barefoot Wines

Eddie Tobin and Liam Martin from Tobin’s Letterkenny accept their award for Best Site with a Licence to Sell Alcohol, with Philip Lynch, country manager Ireland for category sponsor Barefoot Wines

Best Site with a Licence to sell Alcohol finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Damien McCormick, Dry Arch Complex Mace, Co. Donegal; Liam Glynn, Glynn’s Centra, Carnmore, Co. Donegal; Eddie McKee, Milestone, Rathfriland, Co. Down; category sponsor, Philip Lynch, Barefoot Wines; Nigel O’Hare (back) and Jacqueline Sands, Mayobridge Service Station, Co. Down; Francis O’Leary, Spar/Maxol, Fairyhouse, Ratoath and Shane Maguire, Lilley’s Centra, Co. Fermanagh

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Damien McCormick, Dry Arch Complex Mace, Co. Donegal; Liam Glynn, Glynn’s Centra, Carnmore, Co. Donegal; Eddie McKee, Milestone, Rathfriland, Co. Down; category sponsor, Philip Lynch, Barefoot Wines; Nigel O’Hare (back) and Jacqueline Sands, Mayobridge Service Station, Co. Down; Francis O’Leary, Spar/Maxol, Fairyhouse, Ratoath and Shane Maguire, Lilley’s Centra, Co. Fermanagh

Best Use of Category Management

Accepting their award for Best Use of Category Management is Henry Healy, Paudie Byrne, Elaine Joyce (key account manager at category sponsor JTI Ireland), and Eoin O’Flaherty

Accepting their award for Best Use of Category Management is Henry Healy, Paudie Byrne, Elaine Joyce (key account manager at category sponsor JTI Ireland), and Eoin O’Flaherty

Best Use of Category Management finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Laura O’Hara and Lee Quinn of Eurospar, Mayobridge; Kevin and Shane Doherty, Doherty’s Topaz, Muff; Elaine Joyce, category sponsor, JTI Ireland; Brendan and Ray Lee, Lee’s Centra, Charleville and Antoinette and Gearoid Walsh, Walsh’s Centra, Galway

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Laura O’Hara and Lee Quinn of Eurospar, Mayobridge; Kevin and Shane Doherty, Doherty’s Topaz, Muff; Elaine Joyce, category sponsor, JTI Ireland; Brendan and Ray Lee, Lee’s Centra, Charleville and Antoinette and Gearoid Walsh, Walsh’s Centra, Galway

Green Store of the Year

Karl Fitzgerald and Enesta Sukyte from Applegreen Mountgorry with John Jackson from category sponsor Eurotank with their Green Store of the Year trophy

Karl Fitzgerald and Enesta Sukyte from Applegreen Mountgorry with John Jackson from category sponsor Eurotank with their Green Store of the Year trophy

Green Store of the Year finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are John Quinn and Edel O’Brien, O’Brien’s Service Station, Co. Westmeath with category sponsor, John Jackson, Eurotank Ireland

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are John Quinn and Edel O’Brien, O’Brien’s Service Station, Co. Westmeath with category sponsor, John Jackson, Eurotank Ireland

Newcomer of the Year

Accepting the Newcomer of the Year Award for the M3 Mulhuddart site is owner Donal Fitzpatrick with Kristina Orliuk, Dessie Aughey from category sponsor Air-Serv, and store manager Keith Doyle

Accepting the Newcomer of the Year Award for the M3 Mulhuddart site is owner Donal Fitzpatrick with Kristina Orliuk, Dessie Aughey from category sponsor Air-Serv, and store manager Keith Doyle

Newcomer of the Year finalists

The finalists in this category are pictured with their certificates. They are Shane Gleeson, Inver/Spar, Punches Cross, Limerick; Paul Kennedy, Gyness Vuston and Brian Joyce, Galway Plaza; Michael Bonner (back), Glenties Services; category sponsor, Dessie Aughey, AirServ; Barry Patton (back), Applegreen Tuam Road; Kevin O’Donnell, Glenties Services; Mark and Ciara Gillan, Hoban’s Centra; Caroline Colbert, Applegreen Tuam Road; Paul Murphy, Applegreen Paulstown; Connor McGettigan, McGettigan’s Applegreen, Lifford and John Kiely, Inver/Spar, Punches Cross, Limerick

The finalists in this category are pictured with their certificates. They are Shane Gleeson, Inver/Spar, Punches Cross, Limerick; Paul Kennedy, Gyness Vuston and Brian Joyce, Galway Plaza; Michael Bonner (back), Glenties Services; category sponsor, Dessie Aughey, AirServ; Barry Patton (back), Applegreen Tuam Road; Kevin O’Donnell, Glenties Services; Mark and Ciara Gillan, Hoban’s Centra; Caroline Colbert, Applegreen Tuam Road; Paul Murphy, Applegreen Paulstown; Connor McGettigan, McGettigan’s Applegreen, Lifford and John Kiely, Inver/Spar, Punches Cross, Limerick

Store Manager of the Year

Host Grainne Seoige with Colm O’Neill, Solv-x, and Store Manager of the Year winner Ian Elliot

Host Grainne Seoige with Colm O’Neill, Solv-x, and Store Manager of the Year winner Ian Elliot

Store Manager of the Year finalists

The finalists in this category are pictured. Ther were Patrick O’Hanlon, Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express, Co. Kildare’ Carmel Clarke, Hillside Stores, Applegreen, Kells; Colm O’Neill, Solv-x; Craig Walbert, FIFO; Thomas Kane, Buckley’s Centra, Mullingar; Ashley Folder, Applegreen Lemybrien; Pat O’Neill, N4 service station, Co. Westmeath and James Carey, Applegreen M4 Enfield West

The finalists in this category are pictured. Ther were Patrick O’Hanlon, Fitzpatrick’s Spar Express, Co. Kildare’ Carmel Clarke, Hillside Stores, Applegreen, Kells; Colm O’Neill, Solv-x; Craig Walbert, FIFO; Thomas Kane, Buckley’s Centra, Mullingar; Ashley Folder, Applegreen Lemybrien; Pat O’Neill, N4 service station, Co. Westmeath and James Carey, Applegreen M4 Enfield West

Training Initiative of the Year

Accepting the award for Training Initiative of the Year is Applegreen’s David McClean who is pictured with Gerry Scully from category sponsor MTS Security

Accepting the award for Training Initiative of the Year is Applegreen’s David McClean who is pictured with Gerry Scully from category sponsor MTS Security

Training Initiative of the Year finalists

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Alan Connolly and Keith Tomlinson, Centra, Portglenone; category sponsor, Gerry Scully, MTS Security; Ian Elliott and Lorraine Patterson, McCool’s SuperValu, Ballymoney

Pictured with their finalists’ certificates are Alan Connolly and Keith Tomlinson, Centra, Portglenone; category sponsor, Gerry Scully, MTS Security; Ian Elliott and Lorraine Patterson, McCool’s SuperValu, Ballymoney